ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Labour

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ardee Donnchadha MacRaghnaill
Ardee Gerry Halpenny
Arklow Kevin Ryan*
Artane Anthony Creevey*
Artane Paddy Bourke*
Athlone Denis Rohan
Athy Jack Wall
Athy Mags O'Brien
Balbriggan Ciaran Byrne
Balbriggan Monica Harford
Balbriggan Seán Sweeney
Ballybrack Denis O'Callaghan*
Ballybrack Frank Smyth
Ballyfermot Michael Conaghan*
Ballymahon Michael Coffey
Ballymote Michael Lavin
Ballymote Tim Mulcahy
Ballymun Whitehall Eamonn O'Brien*
Ballymun Whitehall Una Ryan
Ballyragget Maurice Shortall
Baltinglass Tommy Cullen*
Bandon Tomas O'Brien
Bantry Michael O'Sullivan
Blackrock Marian White
Blackrock Niamh Bhreathnach
Blackrock Seán Misteil*
Blarney Sheila O'Sullivan*
Borris Michael Meaney*
Borris-in-Ossory Larry Kavanagh*
Borrisokane Larry Dunne
Boyle Tommy Egan
Bray Anne Ferris
Bray Anne Egan
Bray Liz McManus
Bray John Byrne*
Bruff Trisha Keyes Bevan
Cabra Glasnevin Brendan Carr
Cahir Seanie Lonergan
Carlow No 1 Des Hurley*
Carlow No 2 Tony O'Sullivan
Carrigaline Edward Dawson
Carrigaline Paula Desmond°
Cashel Pat Barry
Castlebar Johnny Mee*
Castleconnell Niall Greene
Castleknock Joan Burton
Cavan Des Cullen
Celbridge Emmet Stagg
Clane Garry Stynes
Clane Joan Mooney
Clane Rose Murphy
Clondalkin Robert Dowds
Clonmel Anne Taylor
Clonmel Canice Egan
Clonmel Jimmy Keating
Clontarf Derek McDowell*
Clontarf Padraig de Burca
Coole Johnnie Penrose
Cork City North Central Joe O'Callaghan*
Cork City North Central Kathleen Lynch*
Cork City North East Frank Nash*
Cork City North East John Kelleher*
Cork City North West Declan Walsh
Cork City North West George Cummins
Cork City North West Michael O'Connell
Cork City South Central Ciaran Lynch
Cork City South Central John Murray*
Cork City South East Joe O'Flynn*
Cork City South West Michael Ahern*
Crumlin Kimmage Audrey Goggins
Crumlin Kimmage Eric Byrne*
Crumlin Kimmage Liam Herrity
Dingle Tom Flynn
Donaghmede Seán Kenny*
Donaghmede Tommy P Broughan*
Donegal Manus Brennan
Drogheda East Finian Branigan
Drogheda East Tommy Moore
Drogheda West Gerald Nash
Drogheda West Patsy Kirwan
Dun Laoghaire Eamon Gilmore*
Dun Laoghaire Jane Dillon Byrne*
Dundalk Carlingford Jackie Callan
Dundalk South Constance Short
Dundrum Aidan Culhane
Dungarvan Billy Kyne*
Dungarvan Fiachra O Ceilleachair*
Dungarvan Lar Hart*
Dunshaughlin John King
Dunshaughlin Mary Helion
Emo Patrick Fennell
Ennis Michael Corley
Ennis Paul Woulfe
Ennis Senan Hogan
Enniscorthy Winnie O'Leary
Ferbane Timmy Molloy
Fermoy Tadgh O'Donovan
Fethard Denis Landy*
Fethard Noel Quinlan
Finglas Roisin Shortall*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Kieran Duffy
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Tom Costello*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Catherine Connolly
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Joe Naughton
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Derrick Hambleton
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Marc O Riain
Glencullen Pat Fitzgerald*
Glenties Seamus Rodgers*
Gorey Helen Brady
Gorey Bobby Ireton
Greystones Colm Kirwan*
Howth Frank Barry
Inishowen Sheila Rodgers
Inner City North Joe Costello*
Inner City South East Kevin Humphreys
Inner City South West John Gallagher
Kanturk Bill Cashin
Kells Tommy Grimes
Kilbeggan Mark Nugent*
Kildare Jim Keane*
Kildare Tom Ennis
Kilkenny Joe Cody
Kilkenny Tony Patterson
Killaloe Betty Walsh
Killarney Andrew McCarthy
Killarney Breeda Moynihan Cronin*
Killorglin Seán O hArgain
Kilmacthomas Ger Barron
Kilrush Jim Connolly
Leixlip Catherine Murphy*
Leixlip Colm Purcell*
Leixlip John McGinley*
Letterkenny Seán Maloney*
Limerick No 1 John Ryan°
Limerick No 1 Seán Flanagan
Limerick No 2 Jan O'Sullivan*
Limerick No 2 Peggie Kirwan
Limerick No 3 Derek Mulcahy
Limerick No 3 John Boland
Limerick No 3 Michael Hartnett
Limerick No 3 Seamus Houlihan*
Limerick No 3 Tony Clancy
Limerick No 4 Joe Leddin
Lismore Bernard Leddy
Listowel Liam O'Sullivan
Listowel Pat Leahy*
Lucan Joanna Tuffy
Macroom Martin Couglan
Malahide Peter Coyle*
Mallow Joe Sherlock*
Manorhamilton Gabriel McSharry
Midleton John Mulvihill*
Monaghan Ursula Dinkin
Muinebheag Jim Townsend*
Muinebheag John Clarke
Muinebheag Liz Dunne
Mulhuddart Michael O'Donovan*
Mullingar East Dan McCarthy
Mullingar East Mick Dollard*
Mullingar West Betty Doran
Mullingar West Willie Penrose*
Naas Paddy MacNamara
Navan Anton McCabe
Navan Rosaleen O'Brien
Nenagh Kathleen O'Meara
Nenagh Seán Creamer
New Ross Bobby Dunphy
Pembroke Dermot Lacey*
Piltown Tomas Breathnach
Portlaoise Brendan Tynan
Portlaoise Seán O'Gorman
Portlaoise Tom Phelan
Rathmines Mary Freehill*
Shannon Tony McMahon
Skibbereen Michael McCarthy
Slane Jimmy Gilna
Sligo Drumcliff Brian Scanlon
Sligo Drumcliff John Harrison
Sligo Strandhill Declan Bree°
Stillorgan Margaret McCluskey
Stranorlar Michael O'Boyle
Suir Victor Bowers
Swords Seán Ryan*
Swords Tom Kelleher*
Tallaght Central Denis Mackin
Tallaght Central Don Tipping*
Tallaght Central Eamonn Maloney
Tallaght South Mick Billane*
Tallaght South Pat Rabbitte
Templemore Anne Keegan
Terenure Rathfarnham Eamonn Walsh*
Terenure Rathfarnham Paddy Cosgrave
Terenure Rathfarnham Tom Rowan
Thomastown Michael O'Brien*
Thomastown Thomas Prendergast
Thurles John Kenehan
Tipperary Billy Bourke
Tipperary Mick Byrnes
Tralee John Commane*
Tralee Maeve Spring*
Tramore Paddy O'Callaghan*
Trim Danny O'Brien
Trim Pat Holton
Tuam Colm Keaveney
Tullamore Pat Gallagher*
Tullamore Seán O'Brien
Tullow William Paton
Waterford No 1 Pat Hayes*
Waterford No 2 Christine O'Dowd Smith
Waterford No 3 Seamus Ryan
Waterford No 3 Sue Larkin
Wexford Brendan Howlin
Wexford Tommy Carr*
Wicklow Jimmy O'Shaughnessy*
Wicklow Liam Kavanagh*

Total Candidates: 215

*outgoing Councillor (70)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (3)
 
   ©1998-2017 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 17-Oct-17 11:29 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.63.131