ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Labour

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Dundrum Aidan Culhane
Killarney Andrew McCarthy
Bray Anne Ferris
Templemore Anne Keegan
Bray Anne Egan
Clonmel Anne Taylor
Artane Anthony Creevey*
Navan Anton McCabe
Crumlin Kimmage Audrey Goggins
Lismore Bernard Leddy
Killaloe Betty Walsh
Mullingar West Betty Doran
Tipperary Billy Bourke
Dungarvan Billy Kyne*
New Ross Bobby Dunphy
Killarney Breeda Moynihan Cronin*
Cabra Glasnevin Brendan Carr
Wexford Brendan Howlin
Portlaoise Brendan Tynan
Sligo Drumcliff Brian Scanlon
Clonmel Canice Egan
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Catherine Connolly
Leixlip Catherine Murphy*
Waterford No 2 Christine O'Dowd Smith
Balbriggan Ciaran Byrne
Cork City South Central Ciaran Lynch
Leixlip Colm Purcell*
Tuam Colm Keaveney
Greystones Colm Kirwan*
Dundalk South Constance Short
Mullingar East Dan McCarthy
Trim Danny O'Brien
Cork City North West Declan Walsh
Sligo Strandhill Declan Bree°
Ballybrack Denis O'Callaghan*
Tallaght Central Denis Mackin
Athlone Denis Rohan
Fethard Denis Landy*
Clontarf Derek McDowell*
Limerick No 3 Derek Mulcahy
Pembroke Dermot Lacey*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Derrick Hambleton
Carlow No 1 Des Hurley*
Cavan Des Cullen
Tallaght Central Don Tipping*
Ardee Donnchadha MacRaghnaill
Dun Laoghaire Eamon Gilmore*
Ballymun Whitehall Eamonn O'Brien*
Tallaght Central Eamonn Maloney
Terenure Rathfarnham Eamonn Walsh*
Carrigaline Edward Dawson
Bray Liz McManus
Celbridge Emmet Stagg
Crumlin Kimmage Eric Byrne*
Dungarvan Fiachra O Ceilleachair*
Drogheda East Finian Branigan
Ballybrack Frank Smyth
Howth Frank Barry
Cork City North East Frank Nash*
Manorhamilton Gabriel McSharry
Clane Garry Stynes
Cork City North West George Cummins
Drogheda West Gerald Nash
Kilmacthomas Ger Barron
Ardee Gerry Halpenny
Gorey Helen Brady
Athy Jack Wall
Dundalk Carlingford Jackie Callan
Muinebheag Jim Townsend*
Wicklow Jimmy O'Shaughnessy*
Limerick No 2 Jan O'Sullivan*
Dun Laoghaire Jane Dillon Byrne*
Kildare Jim Keane*
Kilrush Jim Connolly
Slane Jimmy Gilna
Clonmel Jimmy Keating
Castleknock Joan Burton
Clane Joan Mooney
Lucan Joanna Tuffy
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Joe Naughton
Inner City North Joe Costello*
Cork City North Central Joe O'Callaghan*
Limerick No 4 Joe Leddin
Kilkenny Joe Cody
Cork City South East Joe O'Flynn*
Dunshaughlin John King
Cork City North East John Kelleher*
Muinebheag John Clarke
Leixlip John McGinley*
Inner City South West John Gallagher
Cork City South Central John Murray*
Bray John Byrne*
Limerick No 3 John Boland
Limerick No 1 John Ryan°
Coole Johnnie Penrose
Sligo Drumcliff John Harrison
Thurles John Kenehan
Midleton John Mulvihill*
Castlebar Johnny Mee*
Tralee John Commane*
Mallow Joe Sherlock*
Cork City North Central Kathleen Lynch*
Nenagh Kathleen O'Meara
Inner City South East Kevin Humphreys
Arklow Kevin Ryan*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Kieran Duffy
Dungarvan Lar Hart*
Borris-in-Ossory Larry Kavanagh*
Borrisokane Larry Dunne
Crumlin Kimmage Liam Herrity
Listowel Liam O'Sullivan
Wicklow Liam Kavanagh*
Muinebheag Liz Dunne
Tralee Maeve Spring*
Athy Mags O'Brien
Donegal Manus Brennan
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Marc O Riain
Stillorgan Margaret McCluskey
Blackrock Marian White
Kilbeggan Mark Nugent*
Macroom Martin Couglan
Dunshaughlin Mary Helion
Rathmines Mary Freehill*
Ballyragget Maurice Shortall
Mulhuddart Michael O'Donovan*
Cork City North West Michael O'Connell
Borris Michael Meaney*
Ballyfermot Michael Conaghan*
Bantry Michael O'Sullivan
Thomastown Michael O'Brien*
Stranorlar Michael O'Boyle
Ennis Michael Corley
Skibbereen Michael McCarthy
Mullingar East Mick Dollard*
Ballymote Michael Lavin
Cork City South West Michael Ahern*
Limerick No 3 Michael Hartnett
Ballymahon Michael Coffey
Tallaght South Mick Billane*
Tipperary Mick Byrnes
Balbriggan Monica Harford
Castleconnell Niall Greene
Blackrock Niamh Bhreathnach
Fethard Noel Quinlan
Naas Paddy MacNamara
Artane Paddy Bourke*
Terenure Rathfarnham Paddy Cosgrave
Clontarf Padraig de Burca
Tullamore Pat Gallagher*
Cashel Pat Barry
Listowel Pat Leahy*
Trim Pat Holton
Waterford No 1 Pat Hayes*
Glencullen Pat Fitzgerald*
Tallaght South Pat Rabbitte
Drogheda West Patsy Kirwan
Emo Patrick Fennell
Tramore Paddy O'Callaghan*
Ennis Paul Woulfe
Carrigaline Paula Desmond°
Limerick No 2 Peggie Kirwan
Malahide Peter Coyle*
Gorey Bobby Ireton
Clondalkin Robert Dowds
Finglas Roisin Shortall*
Navan Rosaleen O'Brien
Clane Rose Murphy
Waterford No 3 Seamus Ryan
Glenties Seamus Rodgers*
Limerick No 3 Seamus Houlihan*
Balbriggan Seán Sweeney
Donaghmede Seán Kenny*
Swords Seán Ryan*
Blackrock Seán Misteil*
Letterkenny Seán Maloney*
Limerick No 1 Seán Flanagan
Nenagh Seán Creamer
Killorglin Seán O hArgain
Cahir Seanie Lonergan
Tullamore Seán O'Brien
Portlaoise Seán O'Gorman
Ennis Senan Hogan
Blarney Sheila O'Sullivan*
Inishowen Sheila Rodgers
Waterford No 3 Sue Larkin
Fermoy Tadgh O'Donovan
Donaghmede Tommy P Broughan*
Wexford Tommy Carr*
Thomastown Thomas Prendergast
Ballymote Tim Mulcahy
Ferbane Timmy Molloy
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Tom Costello*
Kildare Tom Ennis
Swords Tom Kelleher*
Portlaoise Tom Phelan
Dingle Tom Flynn
Terenure Rathfarnham Tom Rowan
Piltown Tomas Breathnach
Bandon Tomas O'Brien
Kells Tommy Grimes
Drogheda East Tommy Moore
Boyle Tommy Egan
Baltinglass Tommy Cullen*
Carlow No 2 Tony O'Sullivan
Limerick No 3 Tony Clancy
Kilkenny Tony Patterson
Shannon Tony McMahon
Bruff Trisha Keyes Bevan
Ballymun Whitehall Una Ryan
Monaghan Ursula Dinkin
Suir Victor Bowers
Tullow William Paton
Kanturk Bill Cashin
Mullingar West Willie Penrose*
Enniscorthy Winnie O'Leary

Total Candidates: 215

*outgoing Councillor (70)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (3)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 04-Dec-20 11:08 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.62.65