ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 1999 Local Elections

11 June 1999

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Labour

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Cork City South West Michael Ahern*
Kilmacthomas Ger Barron
Howth Frank Barry
Cashel Pat Barry
Blackrock Niamh Bhreathnach
Tallaght South Mick Billane*
Limerick No 3 John Boland
Tipperary Billy Bourke
Artane Paddy Bourke*
Suir Victor Bowers
Gorey Helen Brady
Drogheda East Finian Branigan
Piltown Tomas Breathnach
Sligo Strandhill Declan Bree°
Donegal Manus Brennan
Donaghmede Tommy P Broughan*
Castleknock Joan Burton
Balbriggan Ciaran Byrne
Crumlin Kimmage Eric Byrne*
Bray John Byrne*
Tipperary Mick Byrnes
Dundalk Carlingford Jackie Callan
Cabra Glasnevin Brendan Carr
Wexford Tommy Carr*
Kanturk Bill Cashin
Limerick No 3 Tony Clancy
Muinebheag John Clarke
Kilkenny Joe Cody
Ballymahon Michael Coffey
Tralee John Commane*
Ballyfermot Michael Conaghan*
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Catherine Connolly
Kilrush Jim Connolly
Ennis Michael Corley
Terenure Rathfarnham Paddy Cosgrave
Inner City North Joe Costello*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Tom Costello*
Macroom Martin Couglan
Malahide Peter Coyle*
Nenagh Seán Creamer
Artane Anthony Creevey*
Dundrum Aidan Culhane
Cavan Des Cullen
Baltinglass Tommy Cullen*
Cork City North West George Cummins
Carrigaline Edward Dawson
Clontarf Padraig de Burca
Carrigaline Paula Desmond°
Dun Laoghaire Jane Dillon Byrne*
Monaghan Ursula Dinkin
Mullingar East Mick Dollard*
Mullingar West Betty Doran
Clondalkin Robert Dowds
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Kieran Duffy
Borrisokane Larry Dunne
Muinebheag Liz Dunne
New Ross Bobby Dunphy
Bray Anne Egan
Clonmel Canice Egan
Boyle Tommy Egan
Kildare Tom Ennis
Emo Patrick Fennell
Bray Anne Ferris
Glencullen Pat Fitzgerald*
Limerick No 1 Seán Flanagan
Dingle Tom Flynn
Rathmines Mary Freehill*
Inner City South West John Gallagher
Tullamore Pat Gallagher*
Dun Laoghaire Eamon Gilmore*
Slane Jimmy Gilna
Crumlin Kimmage Audrey Goggins
Castleconnell Niall Greene
Kells Tommy Grimes
Ardee Gerry Halpenny
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Derrick Hambleton
Balbriggan Monica Harford
Sligo Drumcliff John Harrison
Dungarvan Lar Hart*
Limerick No 3 Michael Hartnett
Waterford No 1 Pat Hayes*
Dunshaughlin Mary Helion
Crumlin Kimmage Liam Herrity
Ennis Senan Hogan
Trim Pat Holton
Limerick No 3 Seamus Houlihan*
Wexford Brendan Howlin
Inner City South East Kevin Humphreys
Carlow No 1 Des Hurley*
Gorey Bobby Ireton
Borris-in-Ossory Larry Kavanagh*
Wicklow Liam Kavanagh*
Kildare Jim Keane*
Clonmel Jimmy Keating
Tuam Colm Keaveney
Templemore Anne Keegan
Cork City North East John Kelleher*
Swords Tom Kelleher*
Thurles John Kenehan
Donaghmede Seán Kenny*
Bruff Trisha Keyes Bevan
Dunshaughlin John King
Greystones Colm Kirwan*
Drogheda West Patsy Kirwan
Limerick No 2 Peggie Kirwan
Dungarvan Billy Kyne*
Pembroke Dermot Lacey*
Fethard Denis Landy*
Waterford No 3 Sue Larkin
Ballymote Michael Lavin
Listowel Pat Leahy*
Limerick No 4 Joe Leddin
Lismore Bernard Leddy
Cahir Seanie Lonergan
Cork City South Central Ciaran Lynch
Cork City North Central Kathleen Lynch*
Tallaght Central Denis Mackin
Naas Paddy MacNamara
Ardee Donnchadha MacRaghnaill
Tallaght Central Eamonn Maloney
Letterkenny Seán Maloney*
Navan Anton McCabe
Killarney Andrew McCarthy
Mullingar East Dan McCarthy
Skibbereen Michael McCarthy
Stillorgan Margaret McCluskey
Clontarf Derek McDowell*
Leixlip John McGinley*
Shannon Tony McMahon
Bray Liz McManus
Manorhamilton Gabriel McSharry
Borris Michael Meaney*
Castlebar Johnny Mee*
Blackrock Seán Misteil*
Ferbane Timmy Molloy
Clane Joan Mooney
Drogheda East Tommy Moore
Killarney Breeda Moynihan Cronin*
Limerick No 3 Derek Mulcahy
Ballymote Tim Mulcahy
Midleton John Mulvihill*
Leixlip Catherine Murphy*
Clane Rose Murphy
Cork City South Central John Murray*
Cork City North East Frank Nash*
Drogheda West Gerald Nash
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Joe Naughton
Kilbeggan Mark Nugent*
Dungarvan Fiachra O Ceilleachair*
Killorglin Seán O hArgain
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Marc O Riain
Stranorlar Michael O'Boyle
Trim Danny O'Brien
Ballymun Whitehall Eamonn O'Brien*
Athy Mags O'Brien
Thomastown Michael O'Brien*
Navan Rosaleen O'Brien
Tullamore Seán O'Brien
Bandon Tomas O'Brien
Ballybrack Denis O'Callaghan*
Cork City North Central Joe O'Callaghan*
Tramore Paddy O'Callaghan*
Cork City North West Michael O'Connell
Mulhuddart Michael O'Donovan*
Fermoy Tadgh O'Donovan
Waterford No 2 Christine O'Dowd Smith
Cork City South East Joe O'Flynn*
Portlaoise Seán O'Gorman
Enniscorthy Winnie O'Leary
Nenagh Kathleen O'Meara
Wicklow Jimmy O'Shaughnessy*
Limerick No 2 Jan O'Sullivan*
Listowel Liam O'Sullivan
Bantry Michael O'Sullivan
Blarney Sheila O'Sullivan*
Carlow No 2 Tony O'Sullivan
Tullow William Paton
Kilkenny Tony Patterson
Coole Johnnie Penrose
Mullingar West Willie Penrose*
Portlaoise Tom Phelan
Thomastown Thomas Prendergast
Leixlip Colm Purcell*
Fethard Noel Quinlan
Tallaght South Pat Rabbitte
Glenties Seamus Rodgers*
Inishowen Sheila Rodgers
Athlone Denis Rohan
Terenure Rathfarnham Tom Rowan
Limerick No 1 John Ryan°
Arklow Kevin Ryan*
Waterford No 3 Seamus Ryan
Swords Seán Ryan*
Ballymun Whitehall Una Ryan
Sligo Drumcliff Brian Scanlon
Mallow Joe Sherlock*
Dundalk South Constance Short
Ballyragget Maurice Shortall
Finglas Roisin Shortall*
Ballybrack Frank Smyth
Tralee Maeve Spring*
Celbridge Emmet Stagg
Clane Garry Stynes
Balbriggan Seán Sweeney
Clonmel Anne Taylor
Tallaght Central Don Tipping*
Muinebheag Jim Townsend*
Lucan Joanna Tuffy
Portlaoise Brendan Tynan
Athy Jack Wall
Killaloe Betty Walsh
Cork City North West Declan Walsh
Terenure Rathfarnham Eamonn Walsh*
Blackrock Marian White
Ennis Paul Woulfe

Total Candidates: 215

*outgoing Councillor (70)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (3)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 16-Oct-19 08:49 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 162.158.78.181