ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Local Elections

11 June 2004

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fine Gael

Party Website: http://www.finegael.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Ballymahon Adrian Farrell*
Bailieborough Aidan Boyle*
Carrickmacross Aidan Murray*
Fermoy Aileen D Pyne*
Longford Alan Mitchell*
Malahide Alan Farrell
Cavan Andrew Boylan*
Wicklow Andrew Doyle*
Thomastown Andy Cotterell*
Slane Ann Dillon Gallagher*
Tramore Ann Marie Power
Wexford Anna Fenlon*
Swords Anne Devitt*
Crumlin Kimmage Anne Marie Martin
Drogheda West Anthony Donohoe
Sligo Strandhill Tony McLoughlin*
Dundalk South Anthony Hoey
Mallow Anthony Ahern
Westport Austin O'Malley
Midleton Barbara Murray
Donegal Barry O'Neill
Killaloe Batt Skehan
Inishowen Bernard McGuinness*
Listowel Bernie Behan
Naas Billy Hillis*
Birr Billy Feighery
Swords Bob Dowling
Tralee Bobby O'Connell*
Kilkenny Breda Raggett
Dingle Brendan Griffin
Tobercurry Brendan Kivlehan
Ballymun Whitehall Brendan Brady
Clane Brendan Weld
Shannon Brendan Ryan
Rathmines Brian Gillen
Bray Brian Kenny
Cork City South West Brian Bermingham*
Terenure Rathfarnham Brian Tector
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Brian Walsh
Loughrea Bridie Willers
Dromahaire Carmel McPadden
Conamara Caroline Ui Rainne
Navan Caroline Hogan
Cashel Catherine McLoughlin
Limerick No 2 Catherine O'Farrell
Ballyragget Catherine Connery*
Inner City South West Catherine Byrne*
Piltown Catherine Phelan Holden
Lismore Cathy McGrath
Boyle Charlie Hopkins*
Dunshaughlin Charles Bobbett
Cabra Glasnevin Chris Giblin*
Athlone Christine O'Malley
Carlow No 1 Colette Fennelly
Gorey Colin Webb
Cork City North West Colm Burke*
Inner City South East Conor Delaney
Ferbane Connie Hanniffy*
Bruff Cormac Hurley*
Castlebar Cyril Burke
Ballinamore Damien Brennan*
Mountmellick Damien Moran
Dungarvan Damien Geoghegan
Cahir Dan Costigan*
Artane Dan K Sullivan
Cork City North East Dara Murphy
Naas Darren Scully
Monaghan David Maxwell
Rathkeale David Naughton*
Mountmellick David Goodwin*
Carlow No 1 Declan Alcock*
Lismore Declan Doocey
Cork City South East Deirdre Clune*
Muinebheag Denis Foley*
Listowel Denis Stack
Birr Denis Sheils
Carrickmacross Denis Durcan
Templemore Denis Ryan*
New Ross Denis Kennedy*
Cork City South Central Denis Cregan*
Greystones Derek Mitchell*
Cork City North East Derek Connolly
Carrigaline Derry Canty*
Clonmel Derry Foley*
Ballyjamesduff Dessie Boylan*
Limerick No 3 Diarmuid Scully*
Waterford No 1 Dick Hayden
Roscommon Dominick Connolly
Ballybrack Donal Marren*
Arklow Donal O'Sullivan
Ballina Eddie Staunton*
Rathmines Edie Wynne
Baltinglass Edward Timmins
Conamara Eileen Mannion Mullen
Dunshaughlin Ellen Cogavin
Swords Emer Kernan
Dromahaire Enda McGloin
Boyle Ernie Keenan
Monaghan Eugene Sherry
Kells Eugene Cassidy
Swinford Eugene Lavin
Dun Laoghaire Eugene Regan
Oranmore Fidelma Healy Eames
Ardee Finnan McCoy*
Mullingar West Fintan Cooney
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Fintan Coogan*
Kildare Fionnuala Dukes*
Granard Frank Kilbride*
Macroom Frank Metcalfe*
Coole Frank McDermott*
Manorhamilton Frank Dolan*
Tullow Fred Hunter*
Bailieborough Fred Kettyle
Castleblayney Gary Carville*
Mulhuddart Gary O'Connor
Greystones George Jones*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Geraldine Gantly
Dungarvan Geraldine Veale
Edenderry Geraldine McGarrigle
Borrisokane Gerard Darcy*
Ballymote Gerard Mullaney
Bruff Gerard Murnane
Carrick-On-Shannon Gerry Reynolds°
Limerick No 3 Ger Fahy*
Drumlish Gerry Brady*
Belmullet Gerry Coyle*
Boyle Gerry Garvey*
Ballymote Gerry Murray*
Kells Gerry Gibney*
Clontarf Gerry Breen*
Ardee Gerry Crilly
Carlow No 2 Gerry Dunne
Blarney Gerry Kelly*
Ballinamore Gordon Hughes
Mullingar East Graham Temple
Clones Heather Humphreys
Castlebar Henry Kenny*
Waterford No 1 Hilary Quinlan*
Clones Hugh McElvaney*
Glenties Ian Campbell
Sligo Strandhill Imelda Henry
Sligo Drumcliff Ita Fox*
Stranorlar J J Reid*
Edenderry Jack Deegan
Cashel Jack Crowe*
Waterford No 2 Jacqueline Kelly
Navan Jim Holloway*
Kilmallock Jim Houlihan*
Luggacurren James Daly*
Skibbereen Jim Daly
Emo James Deegan*
Sligo Strandhill Jarlath Hunt
Ballina Jarlath Munnelly
Oranmore Jarlath McDonagh*
Navan Jenny D'Arcy
Newcastle West Jerome Scanlan
Cork City South West Jerry Buttimer
Wexford Jim Moore
Cork City South East Jim Corr*
Ardee Jim Lennon*
Waterford No 2 Jim D'Arcy
Dundalk South Jim D'Arcy*
Dundrum Jim O'Leary
Clane Jim Reilly*
Loughrea Jimmy McClearn*
Letterkenny Jimmy Harte*
Carrigaline Jo Kelleher
Howth Joan Maher*
Cork City North Central Joe O'Callaghan
Sligo Drumcliff Joe Leonard*
Ballinasloe Joe Tierney
Ennis Joe Carey*
Lucan Joe MacEnri
Athlone Joe Whelan
Ennistimon Joe Arkins*
Bailieborough Joe O'Reilly*
Carrickmacross John Keenan
Carrigaline John A Collins
Borris-in-Ossory John King
Shannon John Crowe*
Dunshaughlin John Fanning*
Skibbereen John Collins*
Claremorris John Cribbin*
Bray John Byrne
Thurles John Ryan
Dun Laoghaire John F Bailey
Greystones John Toner
Claremorris John Kelly
Skibbereen John O'Sullivan
Tipperary John Crosse
Killaloe John McInerney
Ballyragget Dan Brennan*
Luggacurren John Moran*
Baltinglass John Timmins
Swinford John Flannery*
Tramore John Carey*
Castlebar John Devaney
Piltown John O'Dwyer
Donegal John Boyle*
Inner City South East John Barry
Ballaghadereen John Connor*
Castlerea John Murray*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) John Mulholland*
Borris-in-Ossory John Bonham*
Fethard John Fahey*
Tullow John O'Donovan
Thomastown John Meaney
Athlone John Naughten
Dromahaire John McTernan*
Tralee John Shanahan
Sligo Drumcliff John Peyton
Dundalk Carlingford John Reilly
Edenderry John Foran*
Bantry John P O'Shea*
Kells John V Farrelly*
Westport John O'Malley
Bray John S Ryan
Dundalk Carlingford Johnny McGahon
Ballinamore John McCartin
Rathkeale John Sheahan
Killorglin Johnny Porridge O'Connor
Mulhuddart Jon Rainey°
Swinford Joseph Mellett*
Scarriff Joe Cooney
Kilbeggan Joe Flanagan*
Fethard Joe Brennan
Clonmel Josephine Chamney
Donegal Joyce McMullin
Tallaght Central Karen Warren
Enniscorthy Kathleen Codd Nolan
Portlaoise Kathleen O'Brien
Celbridge Katie Ridge
Gorey Kay O'Gorman
Limerick No 1 Kevin Kiely
Bandon Kevin Murphy*
Tullamore Kevin Doheny
Castleconnell Kieran O'Donnell
Boyle Kitty Duignan*
New Ross Larry O'Brien*
Ballymahon Larry Bannon
Strokestown Leo Cox
Kildare Leo Conway
Castleknock Leo Varadkar
Fermoy Liam O'Doherty
Listowel Liam Purtill
Kilmacthomas Liam Brazil
Edenderry Liam Hogan
Templemore Liam Brereton
Cahir Liam Ahearn
Newcastle West Liam Galvin
Tramore Lola O'Sullivan*
Borrisokane Louis McCormack
Stillorgan Louise Cosgrave*
Pembroke Lucinda Creighton
Kilrush Madeleine Taylor Quinn*
Cavan Madeleine Argue*
Thurles Mae Quinn*
Ferbane Marcella Corcoran Kennedy*
Bailieborough Margaret O'Reilly
Ballybrack Maria Bailey
Limerick No 4 Maria Byrne*
Kanturk Marian Murphy
Blackrock Marie Baker
Cahir Marie Murphy
Athlone Mark Cooney*
Granard Martin Farrell*
Kilkenny Martin Brett
Stranorlar Martin Harley
Inishowen Martin Farren
Ennistimon Martin Conway
Borris-in-Ossory Marty J Phelan*
Slane Martina Maguire
Dromore Mary Barrett*
Ballyjamesduff Mary Brady
Waterford No 3 Mary O'Halloran
Portlaoise Mary Sweeney*
Suir Mary Greene*
Castleconnell Mary Jackman*
Castleconnell Mary Harty*
Ballyragget Mary Hilda Cavanagh*
Bailieborough Matt McPhillips
Granard Maura Kilbride Harkin*
Belturbet Maura Maguire Lynch*
Skibbereen Maura Cal McCarthy*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Maureen Egan
Newcastle West Maurice Harnett
Limerick No 1 Michael Hourigan*
Tipperary Michael Fitzgerald*
Ballaghadereen Michael Creaton
Castlerea Michael McGreal*
Borris-in-Ossory Michael Lalor*
Ballaghadereen Michael Scally*
Tobercurry Michael Fleming*
Gorey Michael W D'Arcy
Fethard Michael O'Brien
Muinebheag Michael Drea
Muinebheag Michael Doran
Kilbeggan Michael Newman
Carlow No 2 Michael Abbey*
Ballinrobe Michael Burke*
Macroom Michael Creed*
Gorey Michael Kinsella
Oranmore Michael Carey
Tullow Michael Deering*
Kildare Michael Nolan
Drogheda East Michael O'Dowd*
Terenure Rathfarnham Michael McLoughlin
Killorglin Michael Connor Scarteen*
Tullamore Michael Fox*
Ballinasloe Michael Mullins*
Ballinasloe Michael Kilgannon
Midleton Michael Hegarty*
Howth Michael Joe Cosgrave*
Ballina Michelle Mulherin
Clontarf Naoise O Muiri
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Niall McNelis
Donaghmede Niamh Cosgrave*
Athlone Nicky McFadden
Kanturk Noel Buckley
Milford Noel McBride
Tullamore Noel Reynolds
Bantry Noel Harrington*
Mallow Noel O'Connor
Lismore Nora Flynn*
Kilrush Oliver Garry
Drogheda East Oliver Tully*
Athlone Ollie Moore*
Enniscorthy Oliver Walsh
Dungarvan Oliver Coffey
Castleblayney Owen Bannigan*
Killorglin P J Donovan*
Bray P J Minogue
Tipperary P J Maher
Kilkenny Paddy Hogan
Ballyjamesduff Paddy O'Reilly*
Letterkenny Paddy Gildea
Castlebar Paddy McGuinness
Castleconnell Paddy Hourigan*
Ballinrobe Padraig Flannery
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Padraig Conneely
Roscommon Padraig Walsh
Glenties Padraig Doherty*
Cabra Glasnevin Paschal Donohoe
Thomastown Pat O'Neill
Dundalk Carlingford Pat Keenan
Piltown Pat Dunphy*
Dundrum Pat Hand*
Dungarvan Pat Nugent
Donaghmede Pat Crimmins
Kilkenny Pat Crotty
Wicklow Pat Byrne
Tralee Pat McCarthy
Belmullet Pat Kilbane*
Tullow Pat O'Toole
Limerick No 4 Pat Brosnahan
Ballymote Pat McGrath
Cork City North Central Patricia Gosch
Ballyjamesduff Paddy Smith
Ballymahon Patrick Belton*
Monaghan Pat McKenna*
Newcastle West Patrick O'Donovan
Bantry P J Sheehan*
Midleton Paddy Whitty
Pembroke Paddy McCartan
Kanturk Patrick Buckley*
Wexford Pat Codd*
Enniscorthy Patrick Kavanagh
Mullingar East Patrick McLoughlin*
New Ross Patrick Whelan
Tobercurry Joe Cawley*
Mountmellick Paddy Buggy
Navan Patsy O'Neill*
Ballinrobe Patsy O'Brien
Cork City North West Patty O'Brien
Suir Paudie Coffey*
Dromore Paul Conmy*
Kilkenny Paul Cuddihy*
Cavan Paul Cooney
Tallaght South Paul Ringland§
Malahide Paul Cuddy
Scarriff Paul Bugler*
Templemore Pauline Coonan
Longford Peggy Nolan
Birr Percy Clendennen*
Carrick-On-Shannon Percy ffrench
Loughrea Peter Feeney
Ballyfermot Peter O'Neill
Belturbet Peter McVitty*
Gorey Peter Earle
Mullingar West Peter Burke
Trim Peter Higgins*
Carrigaline Peter Kelly*
Westport Peter Flynn
Lucan Peter Brady
Wexford Philomena Roche
Nenagh Phyll Bugler
Athy Rainsford Hendy*
Drogheda West Ray Foley
Bruff Richard Butler*
Piltown Dick Dowling*
Athy Richard Daly
Conamara Ronan Conboy
Crumlin Kimmage Ruairi McGinley*
Ballina Seamus Weir*
Dingle Seamus Fitzgerald*
Clonmel Seán Nyhan*
Ballymahon Seán Farrell*
Strokestown Seán Beirne*
Conamara Seán Kyne
Balbriggan Seán Brown
Ballina Seán Newcombe
Swords Seán Dolphin°
Manorhamilton Seán McDermott
Leixlip Senan Griffin*
Stillorgan Shane Molloy
Kildare Shane O'Dwyer
Slane Shaun Lynch*
Mullingar West Shay Boyhan
Killarney Sheila Casey
Tuam Sinead Connaughton
Manorhamilton Siobhan McGloin*
Ennis Sonny Scanlan*
Terenure Rathfarnham Stanley Laing*
Rathkeale Stephen Keary
Arklow Sylvester Bourke*
Skibbereen Tadgh O'Donovan*
Enniscorthy Tara Manning
Glenties Terence Slowey
Artane Terence Flanagan
Roscommon Teresa Donnelly
Dundalk Carlingford Terry Brennan*
Clondalkin Therese Ridge*
Nenagh Tom Berkery*
Ballymote Thomas Walsh
Mallow Tommy Sheahan*
Tullamore Tommy McKeigue*
Kilmallock Thomas Blackburne
Borris Tommy Kinsella
Tuam Tiernan Walsh*
Listowel Tim Buckley*
Kilrush Tim Donnellan
Naas Timmy Conway*
Kanturk Timmy Collins
Carrigaline Tim Lombard
Bruff Tina O'Gorman
Killarney Tom Sheahan
Rathkeale Tom Neville
Birr Tom Rigney
Balbriggan Tom O'Leary
Callan Tom Maher*
Leixlip Tom Neville
Claremorris Tom Connolly
Tuam Tom McHugh*
Dungarvan Tom Higgins*
Glencullen Tom Joyce
Bruff Tom P Healy
Dun Laoghaire Tom O'Higgins
Carrick-On-Shannon Tom Mulligan*
Waterford No 2 Tom Cunningham*
Blarney Tomas Ryan*
Ardee Tommy McGrory
Milford Tommy Ryan
Ennis Tony Mulqueen
Shannon Tony Mulcahy*
Enniscorthy Trevor Masterson
Cork City South East Trevor O'Sullivan
Emo Trevor Wardrop
Inishowen Una Sheridan
Inner City North Valerie Ni Fhaolain
Bandon Veronica Neville
Longford Victor Kiernan*
Arklow Vincent Blake*
Carlow No 2 Wayne Fennell
Callan Billy Ireland°
Finglas Dr Bill Tormey
Blackrock William Dockrell*
Portlaoise Willie Aird*
Trim Willie Carey*
Cavan Winston Bennett

Total Candidates: 479

*outgoing Councillor (204)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (4)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (1)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (34)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 04-Dec-20 05:51 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.68.65.27