ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2009 Local Elections

5 June 2009

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Westport Margaret Adams*
Carlow West Ann Ahern
Cabra Glasnevin Maurice Ahern*
Midleton Maurice Ahern*
Newcastle West Seamus Ahern
Lucan Shaleen Ahmed
Glenties David Alcorn*
Gorey Lorcan Allen*
Athlone Tom Allen*
Clonmel Siobhan Ambrose
Strokestown John Ames
Cahir Michael Anglim*
Arklow Tommy Annesley
Inner City South West Catherine Ardagh
Crumlin Kimmage Charlie Ardagh*
Piltown Eamon Aylward
Mullingar East Georgina Bagnall
Kilbeggan Vincent Bagnall
Ballymote Martin Baker*
Limerick South Anna Banko
Borris Dolores Barron
Sligo Drumcliff Patsy Barry*
Kildare Pat Black*
Letterkenny Liam Blaney°
Dromahaire Mary Bohan*
Glenties Enda Bonner*
Slane Patrick Boshell
Mullingar East Jim Bourke*
Fethard Kieran Bourke
Edenderry Noel Bourke*
Donaghmede Tom Brabazon*
Mountmellick Paddy Bracken*
Ballyjamesduff Danny Brady*
Ballyjamesduff Peter G Brady
Listowel John Brassil*
Dundalk South Declan Breathnach*
Dundrum Aoife Brennan
Callan Joe Brennan
Roscommon Larry Brennan
Thomastown Tom Brennan*
Letterkenny Ciaran Brogan*
Dunshaughlin Oliver Brooks*
Cork City North East Tim Brosnan*
Loughrea Gabriel Burke
Kilmallock Mary Burke
Blarney Michael Burns
Swords Darragh Butler
Longford Seamus Butler*
Donegal Brendan Byrne*
Glencullen Sandyford John Byrne§
Gorey Malcolm Byrne
Drogheda East Tommy Byrne
Ballymahon Michael Cahill*
Killorglin Michael Cahill*
Naas Willie Callaghan*
Clontarf Ronan Callely
Inishowen Paul Canning
Stranorlar Peter Carlin
Artane Whitehall Julia Carmichael°
Drogheda East James Carroll
Skibbereen Joe Carroll*
Newport John Carroll°
Claremorris Michael Carty*
Nenagh Jim Casey°
Wicklow Pat Casey*
Navan Shane Cassells*
Naas Tiernach Cassidy
Swinford John Caulfield
Adare James Cavanagh§
Kilrush Bill Chambers*
Ardee Thomas Clare*
Kilmallock John Clifford°
Kilbeggan P J Coghill
Baltinglass Geraldine Cole
Bandon Alan Coleman*
Tobercurry Aidan Colleary*
Adare James Collins
Newcastle West Michael Collins*
Nenagh Michael Comerford
Roscommon Martin Connaughton*
Conamara Josie Conneely*
Granard Margaret Connell
Galway City Central John Connolly°
Tuam Michael Connolly*
Ennis West Peter Considine°
Blackrock Barry Conway*
Lucan Edno Cooley
Kilkenny John Coonan*
Fethard Michael Cooney
Fethard Sylvia Cooney Sheehan
Cork City South East Donal Counihan*
Tullamore Barry Cowen*
Clones Seamus Coyle°
Stranorlar Gerry Crawford°
Adare Richard Crehan
Emo Ray Cribbin*
Limerick North John Cronin*
Dungarvan Tom Cronin*
Inner City South East Vicky Crosby
Killaloe Cathal Crowe*
Ballybrack Gareth Crowe
Galway City East Michael J Crowe°
Galway City Central Oliver Crowe
Castlebar Aidan Crowley
Bantry Danny Crowley*
Limerick North Joe Crowley
Muinebheag Eddie Cullen
Boyle John Cummins*
Bailieborough Fergal Curtin
New Ross Jimmy Curtis*
Athy Mark Dalton*
Clondalkin Jim Daly°
Ennis East Pat Daly°
Tramore Pat Daly*
Kilbeggan Paul Daly
Clonmel Mark Davern
Mullingar East Aidan Davitt
Tallaght South Tara de Buitlear
Wexford Tony Dempsey
Cork City South West Fergal Dennehy*
Sligo Drumcliff Jude Devins*
Dun Laoghaire Cormac Devlin*
Mountmellick Joe Digan
Wicklow Jane Dignam
Stillorgan Liam Dockery
Boyle Rachel Doherty*
Inishowen Rena Donaghey*
Kanturk Mike Donegan*
Kilmallock Mike Donegan
Pembroke Rathmines Michael Donnelly°
Belturbet Sinead Donohoe
Tipperary Joe Donovan*
Ferbane Eamon Dooley*
Tullamore Sinead Dooley
Callan Matt Doran*
Arklow Pat Doran*
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Ben Doyle
Enniscorthy Keith Doyle
Clane Liam Doyle*
Kildare Suzanne Doyle*
Piltown Robert Duggan
Wicklow Gail Dunne
Waterford North Liam Dunne
Inner City North Ray Dunne
Ballinamore Caillian Ellis*
Adare Leonard Enright°
Tipperary Patrick Fahey
Belturbet John Paul Feeley
Celbridge Brid Feely
Castlebar Michael Feeney
Trim Jimmy Fegan*
Ferbane Tom Feighery*
Borris-in-Ossory John Joe Fennelly*
Shannon Eamon Fennessy
Manorhamilton Tony Ferguson*
Athlone Trevor Finneran*
Loughrea Gerry Finnerty
Dingle Breandan Fitzgerald
Portlaoise Catherine Fitzgerald*
Mallow Dan Joe Fitzgerald*
Arklow Pat Fitzgerald
Tralee Ted Fitzgerald*
Cork City North West Tony Fitzgerald*
Castlerea Paschal Fitzmaurice
Clane Daragh Fitzpatrick
Navan Marguerite Fitzpatrick
Cabra Glasnevin Mary Fitzpatrick*
Kilkenny Pat Fitzpatrick*
Navan Paddy Fitzsimons
Tallaght South Dermot Flanagan
Blarney Dan Fleming*
Gorey Jimmy Fleming
Cavan Madge Fleming
Luggacurren Padraig Fleming
Killarney Tom Fleming*
Cork City South East Deirdre Foley
Newcastle West Francis Foley*
Edenderry John Foley
Tralee Norma Foley*
Nenagh Valerie Foley
Kells Oliver Fox
Monaghan Robbie Gallagher*
Castlebar Blackie Gavin
Ballyfermot Drimnagh David Gaynor
Athlone Anthony Geraghty*
Blackrock Fred Gilligan
Clondalkin Trevor Gilligan*
Dromahaire Francis Gilmartin
Castleconnell Noel Gleeson*
Longford Denis Glennon*
Mullingar West Ken Glynn*
Listowel Maria Gorman
Ennis West Garrett Greene
Carrickmacross Owen Greene
Carrick-On-Shannon Sinead Guckian*
Thurles Seamus Hanafin*
Galway City West Val Hanley
Tallaght South John Hannon*
Ennis East Bernard Hanrahan°
Slane Wayne Harding
Nenagh Tom Harrington*
Killaloe Pat Hayes°
Sligo Strandhill Deirdre Healy McGowan*
Clontarf Deirdre Heney*
Templemore Joe Hennessy*
Swords John Hennessy
Limerick South Jim Hickey
Sligo Strandhill Albert Higgins*
Coole Paddy Hill*
Ennistimon Michael Hillery
Tuam Mary Hoade°
Templemore John Hogan*
Mountmellick Talitha Horan
Stillorgan Gerry Horkan*
Wexford Noel Howlin
Castleblayney Brendan Hughes
Carlow West Lorraine Hynes*
Ballinasloe James Joyce*
Borris PJ Kavanagh°
Clondalkin Thyes Kavanagh
Kilrush Patrick Keane*
Galway City West Peter Keane
Cabra Glasnevin Seaghan Kearney
Waterford East Stephanie Keating
Dundalk Carlingford Conor Keelan
Athlone Frankie Keena*
Wexford Fergie Kehoe
Greystones Kathleen Kelleher*
Bailieborough Clifford Kelly*
Glenties Dr Joe Kelly
Ballymun Finglas Liam Kelly°
Ennistimon Michael Kelly*
Kilrush P J Kelly*
Celbridge Paul Kelly°
Carlow West Rody Kelly*
Tullow Sophie Kelly
Dundrum Tony Kelly
Donegal Jonathan Kennedy
Cashel Roger Kennedy*
Athlone John Keogh
Listowel Dan Kiely
Clones Benny Kieran*
Castlerea James Kilcoyne
Athlone Paddy Kilduff°
Sligo Drumcliff Seamus Kilgannon*
Dunshaughlin Nick Killian*
Carrick-On-Shannon Gerry Kilrane
Oranmore Dolores Kilroe
Bantry Michael Kingston
Rathfarnham John Lahart*
Letterkenny Dessie Larkin*
Naas James Lawless
Bray Michael D Lawlor
Galway City East Mary Leahy§
Lismore Bernard Leddy*
Dunshaughlin Noel Leonard*
Roscommon Orla Leyden*
Midleton Mary Linehan Foley
Portlaoise Jerry Lodge*
Ballina Michael Loftus
Ballybrack Larry Lohan
Piltown Cora Long*
Newcastle West Anne Lordan
Longford Padraig Loughrey
Tobercurry Jerry Lundy*
Dundalk South Donal Lynch*
Killorglin Donald Lynch
Drogheda West Joe Lynch
Tipperary Michael Maguire*
Drogheda West Frank Maher*
Artane Whitehall Seán Paul Mahon°
Castleknock Howard Mahony
Ardee Fintan Malone
Ennis East Tom Malone
Swinford Jimmy Maloney*
Navan Jimmy Mangan
Galway City East Sheila Mangan
Ballinasloe Tomas Mannion*
Midleton Michael Martin
Carrigaline Padraig Martin
Cork City South Central Seán Martin*
Ballymun Finglas Paul McAuliffe
Letterkenny Michael McBride
Bailieborough Michael McCarey*
Cashel Dr Seán McCarthy*
Inishowen Charlie McConalogue
Drogheda East Jacqui McConville*
Kells Liz McCormack*
Kilbeggan Vinny McCormack
Ballymun Finglas Niall McCullagh
Bailieborough Francis McDermott*
Muinebheag Arthur McDonald*
Carlow East Joe McDonald*
Inishowen Marion McDonald*
Mountmellick Seamus McDonald*
Castlebar Al McDonnell*
Carrick-On-Shannon Liam McElgunn*
Tralee Anne McEllistrim*
Donegal Seán McEniff*
Drumlish Luie McEntire*
Ballyjamesduff Ciaran McEvoy
Emo Paschal McEvoy
Belturbet Seamus McGahern
Donaghmede Martin McGettigan
Stranorlar Patrick McGowan*
Carrick-On-Shannon Seán McGowan*
Carrigaline Seamus McGrath
Kilkenny Andrew McGuinness
Mulhuddart David McGuinness
Claremorris Gerard McHale
Claremorris Pat McHugh*
Limerick East Christy McInerney
Templemore Mark McLoughlin
Shannon Pat McMahon*
Carrickmacross Padraig McNally*
Belmullet Micheál McNamara*
Ennis West Tom McNamara
Castleconnell Joe Meagher
Bray Damien Meaney
Cahir Tommy Meehan
Athy Martin Miley*
Ballyragget Pat Millea*
Luggacurren Dick Miller*
Athlone Kieran Molloy*
Clonmel Richie Molloy
Cahir Andy Moloney
Ballyragget Brid Mooney Doyle
Slane Sinead Moore
Kells Dominic Moran
Athlone Kevin Moran*
Mulhuddart Niamh Moran
Ennistimon Michelle Moroney
Ferbane Sinead Moylan Ryan°
Macroom Aindrias Moynihan*
Lucan Shane Moynihan
Rathkeale Michael Mulcair
Drumlish Martin Mulleady*
Drumlish P J Mulligan
Manorhamilton Pat Munday
Carlow East Jennifer Murnane O'Connor*
Enniscorthy Barbara Ann Murphy
Enniscorthy Bernadette Murphy*
Strokestown Eugene Murphy*
Kanturk Marie Murphy*
New Ross Martin Murphy
Bantry Patrick Murphy*
Glencullen Sandyford Tom Murphy
Waterford South Tom Murphy*
Emo Willie Murphy
Balbriggan Dermot Murray
Cavan Gerry Murray*
Castleknock Mags Murray*
Trim Seamus Murray*
Ennistimon Richard Nagle*
Westport Caroline Navin O'Malley
Tallaght Central Joe Neville*
Conamara Connie Ni Fhatharta*
Ballymahon Anne Marie Nolan
Edenderry Tom Nolan
Oranmore Malachy Noone
Conamara Seán O Tuairisg*
Killaloe Tony O'Brien*
Howth Malahide Eoghan O'Brien
Castleblayney John O'Brien*
Clonmel Martin O'Brien
Dun Laoghaire Peter O'Brien
Pembroke Rathmines Jim O'Callaghan
Limerick South Tom O'Callaghan
Balbriggan Stephen O'Connell
Conamara Louise O'Connor
Mallow Trish O'Dea
Killorglin Paul O'Donoghue*
Kilmallock Richard O'Donoghue
Cork City South Central Tom O'Driscoll*
Skibbereen T J O'Farrell
Fermoy Frank O'Flynn*
Cork City North Central Kenneth O'Flynn
Shannon Pat O'Gorman
Sligo Strandhill Rosaleen O'Grady
Limerick East Kieran O'Hanlon*
Carrickmacross P J O'Hanlon
Monaghan Ita O'Hara
Fermoy Kevin O'Keeffe*
Macroom Mark O'Keeffe°
Killarney Brian O'Leary
Comeragh John O'Leary
Kildare Fiona O'Loughlin*
Ballina Johnnie O'Malley*
Fethard Pat O'Meara
Waterford East Catherine O'Neil
Ballyjamesduff Shane P O'Reilly*
Skibbereen Donal F O'Rourke*
Ballinamore Paddy O'Rourke*
Comeragh Michael J O'Ryan
Tramore Joe O'Shea
Dingle Michael D O'Shea*
Skibbereen Christopher O'Sullivan
Waterford East Pat Ormond
Birr Peter Ormond*
Tullamore Danny Owens*
Tullow John Pender*
Borris-in-Ossory Brendan Phelan*
Rathfarnham John Phelan
Luggacurren Laurence Phelan
Portlaoise Liam Phelan
Borris-in-Ossory Michael G Phelan
Edenderry Ger Plunkett
Howth Malahide Averil Power
Tramore Geoff Power
Kilrush Tom Prendeville*
Dromore Joe Queenan*
Belmullet Tim Quinn*
Ballina Annie May Reape*
Loughrea Michael Regan*
Inner City South West Anita Reilly
Kells Bryan Reilly*
Ardee Liam Reilly
Granard PJ Reilly*
Tuam Tom Reilly*
Navan Tommy Reilly*
Greystones Eleanor Roche
Dundalk South Frances Rocks°
Claremorris Damien Ryan°
Kilmallock Eddie Ryan
Waterford North Gearoid Ryan
Inner City South East Sarah Ryan
Thurles Seán Ryan
Newport Mattie Ryan (Coole)°
Dundalk Carlingford Peter Savage*
Ballymote Mattie Scanlon
Cork City South East Terry Shannon*
Coole John Shaw
Rathkeale Kevin Sheahan*
Cork City North West John Sheehan
New Ross Michael Sheehan
Newport John Sheehy°
Clane P J Sheridan
Cork City South West Mary Shields*
Templemore Michael Smith*
Belturbet Seán Smith*
Cavan T P Smith*
Swinford Michael Smyth
Bailieborough Niamh Smyth
Inner City North Tom Stafford*
Ballymahon Barney Steele*
Castleconnell Brian Stokes
Mulhuddart Idowu Sulyman Olafimihan
Birr Denis Tierney
Lismore James Tobin*
Dunshaughlin Conor Tormey
Thomastown Seán Treacy
Monaghan Eugene Treanor
Mullingar West Robert Troy*
Pembroke Rathmines Garrett Tubridy
Fethard Benny Tynan
Bray Pat Vance*
Granard Thomas Victory
Castleconnell Eddie Wade*
Cork City North Central Damian Wallace*
Rathkeale Joe Wallace
Tipperary Dr John Wallace
Tallaght Central Eamonn Walsh
Waterford South Elaine Walsh
Piltown Pat Walsh
Cavan Patricia Walsh*
Conamara Seamus Walsh*
Portlaoise Tony Walsh
Celbridge Paul Ward
Comeragh Benji Whelan
Lismore Kevin Wilkinson*
Dungarvan Ollie Wilkinson
Dromore Martin Wilson
Waterford East Gary Wyse

Total Candidates: 473

*outgoing Councillor (209)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (28)
§outgoing Councillor co-opted for a different area since previous election (3)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (21)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 26-Jun-19 07:46 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 173.245.54.4