ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2014 Local Elections

23 May 2014

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Gorey
Gorey
Gorey
Carlow Ann Ahern*
Cobh Michael Ahern
Newcastle West Seamus Ahern
Athlone Tom Allen*
Clonmel Siobhan Ambrose*
Clonmel Michael Anglim*
Crumlin Kimmage Catherine Ardagh
Piltown Eamon Aylward*
Ballymote Tobercurry Martin Baker*
Nenagh Mary Barrett
Letterkenny Liam Blaney*
Manorhamilton Mary Bohan*
Glenties Enda Bonner
Beaumont Donaghmede Tom Brabazon*
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Paddy Bracken*
Ballyjamesduff Philip Brady
Dundalk South Declan Breathnach*
Roscommon Larry Brennan
Dundrum Shay Brennan
Letterkenny Ciaran Brogan*
Cork City North East Tim Brosnan*
Enniscorthy James Browne
Ballinasloe Donal Burke
Swords Darragh Butler*
Comeragh Mary Butler
Longford Seamus Butler
Donegal Brendan Byrne*
Glencullen Sandyford John Byrne
Gorey Malcolm Byrne
Drogheda Tommy Byrne*
Templemore Thurles Jackie Cahill
Ballymahon Michael Cahill*
Celbridge Leixlip Bernard Caldwell
Naas Willie Callaghan*
Inishowen Paul Canning
Cork West Joe Carroll
Nenagh John Carroll*
Adare Rathkeale James Cavanagh
Clare West Bill Chambers*
Castleknock Jack Chambers
Castlebar Lisa Chambers
Galway City East Alan Cheevers
Kilkenny City East Peter Cleere
Limerick City East Shane Clifford
Pembroke South Dock Lorraine Clifford Lee
Bandon Kinsale Alan Coleman*
Ennis Clare Colleran Molloy
Limerick City West James Collins*
Newcastle West Michael Collins*
Carrickmacross Castleblaney Margaret Conlon
Athlone Ivan Connaughton
Conamara Josie Conneely
Longford Michael Connellan
Ballinasloe Michael Connolly*
Kilkenny City West John Coonan*
Carrick-on-Suir Sylvia Cooney Sheehan*
Cabra Finglas David Costello
Granard John Coyle
Ballybay Clones Seamus Coyle*
Stranorlar Gerry Crawford*
Dungarvan Lismore Tom Cronin*
Shannon Cathal Crowe*
Galway City East Michael J Crowe*
Limerick City North Joe Crowley
Killiney Shankill Jennifer Cuffe
Killarney John Joe Culloty
Boyle John Cummins*
Bailieborough Cootehill Fergal Curtin*
Athy Mark Dalton
Ennis Pat Daly*
Tramore Waterford City West Pat Daly*
Mullingar Kilbeggan Paul Daly*
Mullingar Coole Aidan Davitt*
Ballyfermot Drimnagh Daithi de Roiste
Balbriggan Brian Dennehy
Cork City South West Fergal Dennehy
Ballincollig Carrigaline Mary Rose Desmond
Dun Laoghaire Cormac Devlin*
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Joe Digan
Stillorgan Liam Dockery
Boyle Rachel Doherty*
Inishowen Rena Donaghey*
Kanturk Mallow Bart Donegan*
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Mike Donegan*
Loughrea Shane Donnellan
Rathgar Rathmines Daniel Donnelly
Crumlin Kimmage Aoife Donogue
Kilkenny City West Matt Doran*
Maynooth Ben Doyle
Fermoy Ian Doyle
Enniscorthy Keith Doyle*
Kildare Newbridge Suzanne Doyle
Killiney Shankill Vinny Duran Kearns
Dundalk South Stephen Egan
Ballinamore Caillian Ellis*
Clonmel P J English
Tuam Nora Fahy
Cavan Belturbet John Paul Feely*
Blackrock Kate Feeney
Castlecomer Maria Fenlon Keating
Piltown Brendan Fennelly
Portlaoise John Joe Fennelly*
Monaghan John Finn
Carrick-On-Shannon Siobhán Finnegan McElgunn
Loughrea Gerry Finnerty*
Kerry South and West Breandan Fitzgerald
Portlaoise Catherine Fitzgerald*
Kanturk Mallow Dan Joe Fitzgerald*
Tralee Ted Fitzgerald
Cork City North West Tony Fitzgerald*
Roscommon Paschal Fitzmaurice*
Maynooth Daragh Fitzpatrick
Castlecomer Pat Fitzpatrick
Graiguecullen Portarlington Padraig Fleming*
Kerry South and West John Flynn
Newcastle West Francis Foley*
Tralee Norma Foley*
Templeogue Terenure Paul Foley
Piltown Ger Frisby
Monaghan Robbie Gallagher*
Castlebar Blackie Gavin*
Tallaght Central Valerie Gaynor
Clondalkin Trevor Gilligan*
Ballinamore Francis Gilmartin*
Sligo Dónal Gilroy
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Noel Gleeson*
Mullingar Kilbeggan Ken Glynn
Carrick-on-Suir Imelda Goldsboro
Drogheda John Govern
Carrick-On-Shannon Sinead Guckian*
Blackrock Mary Hanafin
Templemore Thurles Seamus Hanafin*
Ennis Bernard Hanrahan
Clontarf Seán Haughey
Killaloe Pat Hayes*
Tallaght South Emmett Hegarty
Swords Adrian Henchy
Clontarf Deirdre Heney*
Swords John Hennessy
Mullingar Coole Paddy Hill*
Clare West Michael Hillery*
Tuam Mary Hoade*
Templemore Thurles John Hogan*
Stillorgan Gerry Horkan*
Conamara Mac Dara Hosty
Muinebheag PJ Kavanagh
Enniscorthy Willie Kavanagh
Clare West Patrick Keane*
Dundalk Carlingford Conor Keelan*
Athlone Frankie Keena*
Killarney Niall Kelleher
Bailieborough Cootehill Clifford Kelly
Cork West Deirdre Kelly
Ballybay Clones Deirdre Kelly
Clare West P J Kelly*
Dundalk Carlingford Seán Kelly
Dundrum Tony Kelly
Stranorlar Claudia Kennedy
Pembroke South Dock Frank Kennedy
Cashel Tipperary Roger Kennedy
Athlone John Keogh*
Athlone Paddy Kilduff*
Sligo Seamus Kilgannon
Tuam Donagh Killilea
Athenry Oranmore Martina Kinane
Tuam Eamonn Kitt
Rathfarnham John Lahart*
Naas James Lawless
Newcastle West John Leahy
Limerick City West Geraldine Leddin*
Conamara Máirtín Lee
Cabra Finglas Darren Lehane
Ratoath Noel Leonard*
Roscommon Orla Leyden*
Portlaoise Jerry Lodge*
Piltown Cora Long*
Longford Padraig Loughrey*
Ballyjamesduff Craig Lovett
Ballymote Tobercurry Jerry Lundy*
Limerick City West Seán Lynch
Glenties Hughie MacGiolla Bhride
Castleknock Edward MacManus
Sligo Tom MacSharry
Drogheda Frank Maher*
Beaumont Donaghmede Seán Paul Mahon*
Ardee Fintan Malone*
Kilkenny City West Joe Malone
Cork City South East Kate Martin
Cork City South Central Seán Martin*
Ballymun Paul McAuliffe*
Dun Laoghaire James McCann
Castlecomer Michael McCarthy
Inishowen Mary McCauley
Lucan Caitríona McClean
Athlone Vinny McCormack
Letterkenny James Pat McDaid
Bailieborough Cootehill Francis McDermott
Inishowen Martin McDermott
Muinebheag Arthur McDonald*
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Seamus McDonald*
Castlebar Al McDonnell*
Killarney Anne McEllistrim*
Tralee Tom McEllistrim
Donegal Seán McEniff*
Granard Luie McEntire*
Graiguecullen Portarlington Paschal McEvoy
Stranorlar Patrick McGowan*
Carrick-On-Shannon Seán McGowan*
Waterford City East Eamon McGrath
Ballincollig Carrigaline Seamus McGrath*
Kilkenny City East Andrew McGuinness*
Mulhuddart David McGuinness*
Limerick City North Christy McInerney
Kilkenny City West Patrick McKee
Shannon Pat McMahon*
Carrickmacross Castleblaney Padraig McNally*
Shannon Louise McNamara
Ennis Tom McNamara*
Ennis Brian Meaney*
Athy Martin Miley*
Castlecomer Pat Millea*
Graiguecullen Portarlington Dick Miller
Inner City North Brian Mohan
Glenties Ian Molloy
Balbriggan Darrell Mooney
Athenry Oranmore Cathal Moran
Kerry South and West Norma Moriarty
Blarney Macroom Aindrias Moynihan
Kanturk Mallow Bernard Moynihan
Granard Martin Mulleady*
Manorhamilton Pat Munday
Carlow Jennifer Murnane O'Connor*
Enniscorthy Barbara Ann Murphy
Rathfarnham Emma Murphy
Boyle Eugene Murphy*
Waterford City South Jason Murphy*
Waterford City East Liz Murphy
Cork West Patrick Murphy*
Glencullen Sandyford Tom Murphy*
Graiguecullen Portarlington Willie Murphy
Bandon Kinsale Margaret Murphy O'Mahony
Castleknock Mags Murray*
Clare West Richard Nagle*
Donegal Michael Naughton
Athenry Oranmore Malachy Noone*
Maynooth Naoise O Cearúil
Glenties Seamus O Domhnaill*
Ballincollig Carrigaline Daithi O Donnabhain
Conamara Seán O Tuairisg*
Killaloe Tony O'Brien
Muinebheag David O'Brien
Lucan Ed O'Brien
Howth Malahide Eoghan O'Brien*
Killaloe Alan O'Callaghan
Rathgar Rathmines Jim O'Callaghan*
Cashel Tipperary Joseph O'Connell
Tallaght Central Charlie O'Connor
Limerick City East Jerry O'Dea
Adare Rathkeale Richard O'Donoghue
Cork City South Central Tom O'Driscoll
Fermoy Frank O'Flynn*
Cork City North Central Kenneth O'Flynn*
Shannon Pat O'Gorman
Sligo Rosaleen O'Grady*
Limerick City East Kieran O'Hanlon*
Carrickmacross Castleblaney P J O'Hanlon*
Fermoy Kevin O'Keeffe*
Cork City South East Nicholas O'Keeffe
Comeragh John O'Leary*
Kildare Newbridge Fiona O'Loughlin
Cork East Niall O'Neill
Ratoath Damien O'Reilly
Ballyjamesduff Shane P O'Reilly*
Athlone Aengus O'Rourke
Cork West Donal F O'Rourke*
Celbridge Leixlip Frank O'Rourke
Ballinamore Paddy O'Rourke*
Comeragh Michael J O'Ryan*
Killarney John O'Shea
Kerry South and West Michael D O'Shea*
Cork East Aron O'Sullivan
Cork West Christopher O'Sullivan*
Cobh Padraig O'Sullivan
Ballinasloe Pat O'Sullivan
Ballymahon Pat O'Toole
Carlow John Pender°
Carlow Fintan Phelan
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Gerard Phelan
Borris-in-Ossory Mountmellick Michael G Phelan
Limerick City East Joe Pond
Naas Robert Power
Kildare Newbridge Seán Power
Ballymote Tobercurry Joe Queenan*
Tramore Waterford City West Eamon Quinlan
Loughrea Anne Rabbitte
Cashel Tipperary Brian Rafferty
Ballymun Laura Reid
Kilkenny City East Joe Reidy
Ardee Liam Reilly*
Granard PJ Reilly*
Mulhuddart Margaret Richardson
Dun Laoghaire Lisa Rogerson
Manorhamilton Philip Rooney
Dungarvan Lismore Ann Marie Rossiter
Blarney Macroom Bob Ryan
Portlaoise David Ryan
Cappaghmore Kilmallock Eddie Ryan*
Dundrum Sarah Ryan
Nenagh Mattie Ryan (Coole)*
Boyle Aidan Sampey
Dundalk Carlingford Peter Savage*
Ballymote Tobercurry Eamon Scanlon
Cork City South East Terry Shannon*
Mullingar Coole John Shaw*
Adare Rathkeale Kevin Sheahan*
Adare Rathkeale Seamus Sheahan
Cork City North Central John Sheehan
Cork City South West Mary Shields*
Ratoath Deirdre Smith
Bailieborough Cootehill Don Smith
Templemore Thurles Michael Smith*
Cavan Belturbet Seán Smith*
Ballybay Clones Michael Smyth
Bailieborough Cootehill Niamh Smyth*
Nenagh Eamonn Spillane
Ballymote Tobercurry Paul Taylor
Conamara Noel Thomas
Dungarvan Lismore James Tobin*
Kilkenny City East Seán Treacy*
Ballymahon Thomas Victory*
Templeogue Terenure Eamonn Walsh*
Piltown Pat Walsh
Cavan Belturbet Patricia Walsh*
Conamara Seamus Walsh*
Maynooth Paul Ward
Cabra Finglas Paul Anthony Ward
Manorhamilton Justin Warnock
Letterkenny John Watson
Celbridge Leixlip Gráinne Whelan
Ratoath P J White
Mullingar Kilbeggan Avril Whitney
Killaloe Liam Wiley
Ardee Tomas Wilkinson
Howth Malahide Aileen Woods
Waterford City East Adam Wyse

Total Candidates: 348

*outgoing Councillor (150)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (1)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (5)
 
   ©1998-2019 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 18-Oct-19 09:26 AM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.106