ElectionsIreland.org Home Page
  Home | News | Boundary | People | Office | Links | Books
 Elections: Town Council | County Council | Dáil | Seanad | President | Europe | Referendum | Westminster

Candidates by Party - 2004 Local Elections

11 June 2004

Showing ALL candidates | Show Elected | Show Unsuccessful

Fianna Fail

Party Website: http://www.fiannafail.ie/

Candidates in bold were elected

 Constituency  Party   Candidate Photo Sex
Loughrea Adrian Cummins
Castlebar Aidan Crowley
Tobercurry Aidan Colleary*
Macroom Aindrias Moynihan
Castlebar Al McDonnell*
Bandon Alan Coleman*
Terenure Rathfarnham Alan Foran
Sligo Strandhill Albert Higgins*
Stranorlar Alice Bonner*
Navan Alison Boyle
Boyle Alo O'Dowd
Tallaght South Ambrose Shields
Dundalk Carlingford Andreas O'Donnell
Piltown Ann Blackmore*
Ballinasloe Anne Ruane Devilly
Tralee Anne McEllistrim
Carlow No 2 Annie Parker Byrne
Ballina Annie May Reape*
Killaloe Tony O'Brien
Castlerea Tony Waldron
Athlone Anthony Geraghty*
Belturbet Anthony P Vesey*
Manorhamilton Aodh Flynn*
Midleton Art Supple*
Muinebheag Arthur McDonald*
Malahide Barbara Foley
Enniscorthy Barbara Ann Murphy
Ballymahon Barney Steele*
Tullamore Barry Cowen*
Blackrock Barry Conway
Carrigaline Barry Cogan*
Clones Benny Kieran
Ardee Benny Devlin
Lismore Bernard Leddy
Ennis Bernard Hanrahan*
Ballybrack Bernie Lowe*
Arklow Dr Bill O'Connell*
Borris-in-Ossory Bill Delaney
Kilrush Bill Chambers*
Donegal Billy Grimes
Tramore Blaise Hannigan
Dingle Breandan MacGearailt*
Castleknock Brenda Clifford
Navan Brendan Markey
Donegal Brendan Byrne
Dun Laoghaire Brendan Kiely
Castleblayney Brendan Hughes*
Swinford Brendan McNulty
Borris-in-Ossory Brendan Phelan
Longford Brendan Kearney
Donaghmede Brian Byrne
Artane Brian Taylor
Killarney Brian O'Leary*
Sligo Drumcliff Brian McHugh
Tullamore Brian Digan
Glenties Brian O Domhnaill
Howth Brian Geoghegan
Granard Brian Lynch*
Ballina Brian Golden*
Carrickmacross Brian Connolly
Leixlip Brid Feely
Kells Bryan Reilly
Ballinamore Caillian Ellis*
Naas Carmel Kelly
Killaloe Cathal Crowe
Portlaoise Catherine Fitzgerald*
Cavan Charlie Fleming
Tralee Charlie Farrelly
Naas Charlie Byrne
Crumlin Kimmage Charlie Ardagh
Pembroke Chris Andrews*
Inishowen Christina McEleney
Kilbeggan Christo Bradley
Letterkenny Ciaran Brogan
Bailieborough Clifford Kelly*
Killarney Colin Miller
Scarriff Colm Wiley*
Conamara Connie Ni Fhatharta*
Finglas Conor Sludds
Dunshaughlin Conor Tormey*
Piltown Cora Long*
Dun Laoghaire Cormac Devlin
Cork City North Central Damian Wallace*
Ballinrobe Damien Ryan*
Letterkenny Damien Blake
Dungarvan Damien Dillon
Killorglin Dan McCarthy
Tramore Dan Cowman*
Mallow Dan Joe Fitzgerald*
Listowel Dan Kiely*
Tullamore Danny Owens
Ballyjamesduff Danny Brady*
Blarney Dan Fleming*
Bantry Danny Crowley
Malahide Darragh O'Brien
Cork City North West Dave McCarthy*
Midleton David Savage
Crumlin Kimmage David Gaynor
Bray David Grant
Cork City North East David Whyte
Glenties David Alcorn*
Mallow David Willis
Dundalk South Declan Breathnach*
Carrigaline Deirdre Forde*
Lucan Deirdre Doherty Ryan*
Clontarf Deirdre Heney*
Sligo Strandhill Deirdre Healy McGowan
Fethard Denis Bourke*
Mullingar East Denis Coyne
Longford Denis Glennon*
Inishowen Denis McGonagle
Balbriggan Dermot Murray*
Lucan Des Kelly
Roscommon Des Bruen*
Limerick No 4 Dick Sadlier*
Kells Dominic Moran
Cork City South East Donal Counihan*
Dundalk South Donal Lynch*
Bantry Donal Casey
Skibbereen Donal F O'Rourke*
Callan Eamon Walsh
Ferbane Eamon Dooley*
Bailieborough Eamonn Donnelly
Kilmallock Eddie Ryan
Belturbet Eddie Feeley*
Castleconnell Eddie Wade*
Muinebheag Eddie Cullen
Lucan Ed O'Brien
Athlone Egbert Moran*
Clontarf Eibhlin Byrne
Dun Laoghaire Eimear McAuliffe
Greystones Eleanor Roche
Monaghan Emer Brennan
Glenties Enda Bonner*
Muinebheag Enda Nolan*
Cork City North East Ernie Nelson
Strokestown Eugene Murphy*
Clones Eugene McCaughey
Dromahaire Eugene O'Neill
Wicklow Fachtna Whittle
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Fearghal Wall
Cork City South West Fergal Dennehy
Kildare Fiona O'Loughlin*
Ennistimon Flan Garvey*
Ballyjamesduff Francie Fitzsimons*
Dromahaire Francis Gilmartin*
Sligo Strandhill Francis Cadden
Inishowen Francis Conaghan*
Newcastle West Francis Foley
Bailieborough Francis McDermott*
Belmullet Frank Leneghan*
Drogheda West Frank Maher
Fermoy Frank O'Flynn*
Westport Frank Chambers*
Athlone Frankie Keena
Trim Gabriel Cribbin*
Loughrea Gabriel Burke
Inner City South East Garry Keegan*
Cork City North Central Gary O'Flynn
Tramore Geoff Power*
Castlebar George O'Malley
Stillorgan Gerry Horkan
Howth Geraldine Wall
Celbridge Geraldine Conway*
Slane Gerard Reid
Edenderry Ger Killally*
Strokestown Gerry Thompson
Carrick-On-Shannon Gerry McGee*
Letterkenny Gerry Crawford*
Cavan Gerry Murray*
Dromore Gerry O'Connor
Wexford Gus Byrne*
Thurles Harry Ryan*
Slane Hugh Gough*
Milford Hugh McDaid
Castlebar Iarla Duffy
Baltinglass Ina O'Keeffe
Limerick No 3 Jack Bourke*
Portlaoise Jack Nolan
Drogheda East Jacqui McConville*
Ballinamore Jim Joe Shortt*
Navan Jimmy Mangan*
Bruff James Cavanagh
Ballinasloe James Joyce*
Lismore James Tobin*
Granard Jimmy Coyle*
Birr Jimmy O'Brien
Tallaght South Jim Daly*
Drogheda East Jimmy Mulroy*
Celbridge James O'Reilly
Carlow No 1 Jennifer Murnane O'Connor
Tobercurry Jerry Lundy
Portlaoise Jerry Lodge*
Bandon Jerry Deasy
Rathmines Jim O'Callaghan
Mullingar East Jim Bourke*
Borrisokane Jim Casey*
Mallow Jim Hogan
Trim Jimmy Fegan*
New Ross Jimmy Curtis*
Swinford Jimmy Maloney*
Thomastown Joan Murphy*
Skibbereen Joe Carroll
Templemore Joe Hennessy*
Carlow No 1 Joe McDonald*
Tipperary Joe Donovan*
Tallaght Central Joe Neville
Baltinglass Joe McCormac
Bray Joe Behan*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Johanna Downes
Granard John Doherty
Drogheda West John Branigan
Boyle John Cummins*
Kilmallock John Gallahue*
Bruff John Clifford*
Athlone John Curran*
Cabra Glasnevin John Stephens
Limerick No 1 John Cronin*
Ballymahon John Nolan*
Terenure Rathfarnham John Lahart*
Nenagh John Carroll*
Thurles John Egan*
Donaghmede John Clare
Tullow John Pender*
Rathkeale John T Griffin*
Tipperary Dr John Wallace
Tallaght South John Hannon*
Nenagh John Sheehy
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) John Connolly
Castleblayney John O'Brien
Clontarf John Stafford*
Ballymote John Sherlock
Rathkeale John Cregan*
Templemore John Hogan*
Kilkenny John Eardly
Listowel John Brassil*
Kilkenny John Coonan*
Ballaghadereen John Mulvihill
Borris-in-Ossory John Joe Fennelly*
Tralee Johnnie Wall
Ballina Johnnie O'Malley
Mountmellick Joe Digan*
Midleton Joe Dowling
Limerick No 1 Joseph Collopy
Ballymote Joe Shannon
Castleconnell Joe Meagher*
Emo Joseph Oakley
Dromore Joe Queenan*
Cashel Joseph O'Connell
Wexford Josephine Doyle*
Conamara Josie Conneely*
Sligo Drumcliff Jude Devins
Ballymun Whitehall Julia Carmichael
Greystones Kathleen Kelleher
Tuam Kathleen Quinn*
Mullingar West Ken Glynn
Milford Kenneth Bradley
Fermoy Kevin O'Keeffe*
Rathkeale Kevin Sheahan*
Athlone Kevin Moran*
Lismore Kevin Wilkinson
Suir Kieran O'Ryan*
Athlone Kieran Molloy*
Tobercurry Kieran O'Dowd
Limerick No 2 Kieran O'Hanlon*
Ballybrack Larry Butler*
Limerick No 2 Larry Cross*
Bruff Leonard Enright*
Clane Liam Doyle
Balbriggan Liam Butterly
Suir Liam Fogarty
Killorglin Liam Crowley
Finglas Liam Kelly
Arklow Liam O'Loughlin
Howth Liam Creaven*
Carrick-On-Shannon Liam McElgunn*
Wexford Lisa McDonald
Kells Liz McCormack*
Gorey Lorcan Allen*
Blackrock Lorcan Mooney
Carlow No 2 Lorraine Hynes
Drumlish Luie McEntire*
Terenure Rathfarnham Maire Ardagh*
Mulhuddart Margaret Richardson*
Piltown Margaret Haberlin
Celbridge Margaret Lynch
Westport Margaret Adams*
Tallaght Central Margaret Farrell
Inner City North Marguerite Fitzpatrick
Glencullen Maria Corrigan*
Drogheda West Maria O'Brien Campbell*
Castleknock Marian Quinlan
Ballyfermot Marian McGennis*
Kanturk Marie Murphy*
Inishowen Marion McDonald
Athy Mark Dalton
Carrigaline Mark O'Keeffe
Ballymahon Mark Casey
Galway City No 2 (West Ward) Martin Quinn*
Muinebheag Martin Nevin
Ballymote Martin Baker
Athy Martin Miley*
Roscommon Martin Connaughton*
New Ross Martin Murphy
Clonmel Martin O'Brien
Drumlish Martin Mulleady
Ballyragget Martin Carroll*
Ballinasloe Martin Gormally
Cahir Martin Neville
Swords Martina Coombes
Cork City South West Mary Shields*
Luggacurren Mary Wheatley*
Stillorgan Mary White
Oranmore Mary Hoade*
Cabra Glasnevin Mary Fitzpatrick
Dromahaire Mary Bohan*
Inner City South West Mary Mooney*
Callan Matt Doran
Nenagh Mattie Ryan (Coole)*
Cahir Mattie McGrath*
Midleton Maurice Ahern*
Waterford No 1 Maurice Walsh
Cabra Glasnevin Maurice Ahern*
Bailieborough Michael McCarey
Ennistimon Michael Hillery*
Kilrush Michael Shannon
Mulhuddart Michael Smyth
Conamara Michael Walsh
Claremorris Michael Carty
Emo Michael Costello*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Michael Leahy*
Killaloe Michael Begley*
Rathmines Michael Donnelly*
Galway City No 1 (East & North Ward) Michael Kelly
Kanturk Mike Donegan*
Kilkenny Michael Lanigan*
Newcastle West Michael Collins
Pembroke Michael Turley
Killorglin Michael Cahill*
Loughrea Michael Regan*
Dingle Michael D O'Shea*
Loughrea Michael Cunningham*
Donaghmede Michael McPherson
Ballymahon Michael Cahill
Loughrea Michael Fahy*
Cahir Michael Anglim*
Clane Michael Fitzpatrick*
Limerick No 1 Michael Ryan
Templemore Michael Smith
Swords Michael Kennedy*
Ennistimon Michael Kelly
Carrigaline Michael McGrath
Tipperary Michael Maguire*
Tuam Michael Connolly*
Kells Michael Lynch*
Longford Michael Hegarty
Luggacurren Michael Rice*
Bray Michael D Lawlor*
New Ross Michael Sheehan
Kilbeggan Michael Ryan*
Mountmellick Michael Moloney
Waterford No 2 Michael Ivory*
Belmullet Micheál McNamara
Baltinglass Mick O'Connell
Tallaght South Mick Billane*
Loughrea Moira Coen
Listowel Ned O'Sullivan*
Clondalkin Neil O'Neill
Inner City North Nial Ring
Bruff Niall Collins
Clonmel Niall Dennehy*
Suir Niall Kirwan
Dunshaughlin Nick Killian*
Dunshaughlin Noel Leonard
Wexford Noel Keane
Dundalk South Noel Lennon*
Castleconnell Noel Gleeson
Tullow Noel Kennedy
Edenderry Noel Bourke*
Ballinrobe Nora Conroy
Castleconnell Noreen Ryan*
Tralee Norma Foley
Dungarvan Nuala Ryan*
Dunshaughlin Oliver Brooks*
Roscommon Orla Leyden
Roscommon P Burke
Kilrush P J Kelly*
Coole P J O'Shaughnessy*
Clane P J Sheridan*
Athlone P J Coghill*
Shannon P J Ryan
Tullamore Paddy Rowland
Ballaghadereen Paddy McGarry*
Coole Paddy Hill
Kildare Paddy Slattery
Roscommon Paddy Kilduff
Ballinamore Paddy O'Rourke
Ballymun Whitehall Padraig Johnston
Sligo Drumcliff Padraig Branley*
Ardee Padraig McKenny
Carrickmacross Padraig McNally*
Wicklow Pat Doyle*
Bray Pat Vance*
Kilkenny Pat Fitzpatrick
Piltown Pat Walsh
Tramore Pat Daly*
Inner City South East Pat Bunce
Clonmel Pat Norris*
Kildare Pat Black
Kilmallock Pat McAuliffe*
Shannon Pat McMahon*
Fethard Pat O'Meara*
Ballinasloe Pat O'Sullivan*
Muinebheag Pat Abbey
Scarriff Pat Hayes*
Macroom Pat O'Connell
Ennis Pat Daly*
Arklow Pat Doran*
Kilmacthomas Pat Leahy*
Limerick No 3 Patricia Stokes
Cavan Patricia Walsh
Kilrush Patrick Keane*
Claremorris Pat McHugh*
Mountmellick Paddy Bracken
Cahir Patrick Byron
Killaloe Pat O'Gorman*
Gorey Patrick Rath
Slane Patrick Boshell
Ballyjamesduff Patsy Sheridan
Dungarvan Patrick Kenneally*
Tuam Patrick O'Brien
Stranorlar Patrick McGowan*
Sligo Drumcliff Patsy Barry*
Ballyragget Pat Millea*
Killorglin Paul O'Donoghue*
Donegal Paul Coughlan
Ballaghadereen Paul Lynch
Leixlip Paul Kelly*
Borris Peter O'Rourke
Westport Peter Sweeney*
Ennis Peter Considine*
Dundalk Carlingford Peter Savage*
Donegal Peter Kennedy*
Enniscorthy Peter Byrne
Granard PJ Reilly
Birr Peter Ormond*
Conamara Pierce O'Malley
Tullow PJ Kavanagh*
Boyle Rachel Doherty
Emo Ray Cribbin*
Cavan Ray Carolan
Clondalkin Ray Verso
Inishowen Rena Donaghey*
Luggacurren Dick Miller
Ennistimon Richard Nagle*
Portlaoise Richard Lyons
Monaghan Robbie Gallagher
Mullingar West Robert Troy
Piltown Bobby Aylward*
Sligo Strandhill Roddy McGuinn*
Tallaght Central Roderick Smyth
Carlow No 2 Rody Kelly*
Cashel Roger Kennedy
Carrickmacross Rosaleen O'Hanlon*
Naas Rose Barrett O'Donoghue
Bruff Sandra Marsh*
New Ross Seamus Whelan*
Trim Seamus Murray*
Donegal Seamus Gillespie
Newcastle West Seamus Ahern*
Dungarvan Seamus O'Donnell
Strokestown Seamus Nugent
Sligo Drumcliff Seamus Kilgannon
Castleblayney Seamus Coyle
Waterford No 3 Seamus O'Connell
Dundalk Carlingford Seamus Keelan*
Mountmellick Seamus McDonald*
Longford Seamus Butler
Belturbet Seamus McGahern
Thurles Seamus Hanafin
Dundalk Carlingford Seamus Byrne*
Swinford Seán Murphy
Thomastown Seán Treacy
Castlebar Seán Bourke*
Cork City South East Seán Hourihan
Templemore Seán Mulrooney*
Waterford No 1 Seán Dower*
Carrick-On-Shannon Seán McGowan*
Donegal Seán McEniff*
Dromahaire Seán Nolan
Shannon Seán Hillery*
Cashel Dr Seán McCarthy*
Conamara Seán O Tuairisg
Belturbet Seán Smith*
New Ross Seán Connick
Ballyragget Seán Doherty
Cork City South Central Seán Martin*
Artane Seán Paul Mahon
Borris-in-Ossory Seosamh Murphy
Ballyjamesduff Shane P O'Reilly
Carrickmacross Shane O'Hanlon*
Navan Shane Cassells
Ballymun Whitehall Sheila Gallogly
Clondalkin Sheila O'Brien
Birr Sinead Moylan Ryan
Carrick-On-Shannon Sinead Guckian*
Balbriggan Stephanie Davis O'Brien
Waterford No 2 Stephanie Keating
Ballina Stephen Molloy*
Fethard Susan Meagher*
Kildare Suzanne Doyle
Fethard Sylvia Cooney Sheehan
Cavan T P Smith*
Tralee Ted Fitzgerald*
Borris Teddy Holden
Cork City South East Terry Shannon*
Edenderry Tom Nolan*
Thomastown Tom Brennan*
Kilrush Tom Prendeville*
Ferbane Tom Feighery*
Clonmel Tom Ambrose*
Ardee Thomas Clare*
Dungarvan Tom Cronin*
Skibbereen Tom O'Neill*
Glenties Thomas McDyre
Inner City South West Thomas Brunkard
Castleconnell Tim Long
Belmullet Tim Quinn*
Cork City North East Tim Brosnan*
Oranmore Tim Rabbitt*
Killarney Tom Fleming*
Ennis Tom Malone
Glencullen Tom Murphy
Athlone Tom Allen*
Inner City North Tom Stafford
Ennistimon Tom Burke*
Blarney Tom Joyce
Kilbeggan Tom Cowley*
Nenagh Tom Harrington*
Donaghmede Tom Brabazon
Kilmacthomas Tom Cunningham*
Cork City South Central Tom O'Driscoll*
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Tom Cox
Waterford No 3 Tom Murphy*
Tuam Tom Reilly
Conamara Tomas O Briain
Ballinasloe Tomas Mannion*
Ardee Tommy Reilly*
Navan Tommy Reilly*
Drogheda East Tommy Murphy
Mullingar West Tommy Wright
Longford Tony Flaherty
Cork City North West Tony O'Neill
Kanturk Tony McAuliffe
Dundrum Tony Kelly*
Limerick No 4 Tony Flannery
Cork City North West Tony Fitzgerald
Nenagh Tony Sheary
Borrisokane Tony McKenna*
Dundrum Tony Fox*
Manorhamilton Tony Ferguson*
Clondalkin Trevor Gilligan
Athlone Trevor Finneran
Dundrum Trevor Matthews*
Bailieborough Turlough Smith*
Castleconnell Ursula Stokes
Galway City No 3 (South Ward) Val Hanley°
Terenure Rathfarnham Vincent Kenny
Newcastle West Vincent Kiely
Bantry Vivian Callaghan*
Birr William Loughnane
Listowel William Sheehan
Naas Willie Callaghan
Enniscorthy Willie Kavanagh

Total Candidates: 574

*outgoing Councillor (282)
°outgoing Councillor for a different area (1)
¶outgoing Councillor co-opted since previous election (57)
 
   ©1998-2020 Christopher Took & Seán Donnelly
Your feedback on this web site is welcome
Web site designed and maintained by
www.stormcentre.net
  
Page generated 29-Sep-20 05:37 PM
Twitter button logo IP Address: 172.69.63.54